Questions? +1 (202) 335-3939 Login
[…] Washington seeks an emergency court order preventing any federal agency from relying on the order to deny the privileges of citizenship—including passports, social security numbers, health care benefits, and more—to babies born in the four states included in Washington’s suit.

Wing Luke Civil Rights Division Chief Colleen Melody, Assistant Attorneys General Lane Polozola, Daniel Jeon and Alyson Dimmitt Gnam, and Paralegals Tiffany Jennings and Anna Alfonso are handling the case for Washington.

History of birthright citizenship

The first sentence of Section 1 of the 14th Amendment — one of a trio of post-Civil War “Reconstruction Amendments” to the Constitution — is clear: “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.”

This provision, known as the Citizenship Clause, grants automatic citizenship to anyone born in the U.S., regardless of the citizenship status of their parents.